ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

sur la base de ce genre

Spanish translation: a partir de este tipo

21:30 Mar 24, 2011
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: sur la base de ce genre
Hola, necesito ayuda con la traducción de esta oración, por favor: C'est notamment sur la base de ce genre de prévisions pseudo scientifiques que notre planète s'est couverte de centrales atomiques.

**CONTEXTO**

Se dice que un informe estableció que el riesgo de morir por fallas en una central nuclear era muy bajo, y sigue así: C'est notamment sur la base de ce genre de prévisions pseudo scientifiques que notre planète s'est couverte de centrales atomiques.

Supongo que será irónica la frase.

¿Podría ser?

Estas clases de previsiones seudo-científicas son las razones por las cuales nuestro planetas está lleno de plantas de energía nuclear.
Valeria_2323 (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:a partir de este tipo
Explanation:
...de .......
Selected response from:

Sylvie Mathis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a partir de este tipo
Sylvie Mathis
4en base a /partiendo de
montse c.
4con base en
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de este tipo


Explanation:
...de .......

Sylvie Mathis
Spain
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ (X)
42 mins

agree  Sonia Ligorred
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con base en


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en base a /partiendo de


Explanation:
Otras dos posibilidades

montse c.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search