prodigieux

Spanish translation: prodigioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prodigieux
Spanish translation:prodigioso
Entered by: montse c.

11:57 Feb 24, 2016
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: prodigieux
En un artículo sobre la traducción, dice así:
La traduction, ce fascinant office, cet art linguistique, ce défi **prodigieux** à la malédiction de Babel, ce pont entre les cultures…
¿Cómo traducirían en este contexto "prodigieux"?
Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
prodigioso
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así:

Ese prodigioso desafío a la maldición de Babel

Espero que te sea útil, saludos.
Selected response from:

montse c.
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Montse y a todos los demás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prodigioso
montse c.
4los portentosos resultados de la maldición de Babel
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4prodigioso
MÓNICA GALLEGO
3 +1fantástico/extraordinario/fabuloso
Alexandre Tissot
3 +1un reto maravilloso que surge de la maldición de Babel
Natalia Makeeva
Summary of reference entries provided
prodigiosos
Arslon Matkarimov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantástico/extraordinario/fabuloso


Explanation:
Son unas ideas.

Usaría sinónimos.

Alexandre Tissot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García: Oui, "extraordinario".
46 mins
  -> Merci, María.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un reto maravilloso que surge de la maldición de Babel


Explanation:
PRODIGIEUX, -EUSE, adj.
A. Qui tient du prodige, qui a un caractère divin, surnaturel.
1. [En parlant d'un phénomène] Synon. miraculeux, merveilleux. Il y avait là [à Lourdes] une eau prodigieuse qui rendait la vue aux aveugles (...) qui soulageait instantanément toutes les maladies (ZOLA, Lourdes, 1894, p.222). Ce que tu m'annonces, ô Vierge, s'écria l'apôtre, me semble prodigieux et au-dessus de la puissance humaine (A. FRANCE, Île ping., 1908, p.120).

"Reto prodigioso" tampoco me parecen malas opciones.

Natalia Makeeva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
24 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prodigioso


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así:

Ese prodigioso desafío a la maldición de Babel

Espero que te sea útil, saludos.

montse c.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Montse y a todos los demás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Martine Joulia
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Yaotl Altan
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
1 day 18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodigioso


Explanation:
Definición de la RAE: que encierra en sí un prodigio


MÓNICA GALLEGO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los portentosos resultados de la maldición de Babel


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: prodigiosos

Reference information:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-espagnol/traduction/prodigieu...

Arslon Matkarimov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search