A la rentrée 2013

Spanish translation: En otoño de 2013

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A la rentrée 2013
Spanish translation:En otoño de 2013
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

18:48 Oct 25, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / assignation
French term or phrase: A la rentrée 2013
en un texto que habla sobre neumáticos aparece lo siguiente:


Encore plus de sécurité et de productivité dans les mines souterraines.

Dans un environnement de travail où le confinement, la chaleur et les débris sont autant de facteurs contraignants, les opérateurs des mines souterraines doivent faire face à des exigences de productivité.

A la rentrée 2013, la gamme du pneumatique xxx dédié aux mines souterraines, déjà disponible en 33 pouces, se complète de deux nouvelles dimensions : 26.5R25 et 29.5R25. Cette extension de gamme permet d’offrir toutes les qualités du pneumatique xxx - plus de sécurité et plus de productivité tout en respectant l’environnement - à une plus grande variété de machines.

la versión en inglés aparece así: In fall 2013, no sé si está bien poner: En otoño de 2013?? espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
En otoño de 2013
Explanation:
Efectivamente.

rentrée [ʀɑ̃tʀe] 1) (reprise d'activité) (general) return to work (after the slack period of the summer break, in France); (début d'année scolaire) start of the (new) school year; (début de trimestre) beginning of term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-25 18:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente: ABBYY Lingvo x5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-25 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://grammarist.com/usage/autumn-fall/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-25 19:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se puede decir un mes en concreto, pues cada sistema educativo tiene fechas diferentes, lo que si es común para todas es que es en otoño.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1En otoño de 2013
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
5En el arranque de la temporada 2013
Raúl FERNANDEZ
4Al comenzar la temporada 2013
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4a partir de septiembre 2013
laurent LEMENEC
3En septiembre de 2013
Christophe Delaunay


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En septiembre de 2013


Explanation:
La rentrée a généralement lieu en septembre...

Christophe Delaunay
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En otoño de 2013


Explanation:
Efectivamente.

rentrée [ʀɑ̃tʀe] 1) (reprise d'activité) (general) return to work (after the slack period of the summer break, in France); (début d'année scolaire) start of the (new) school year; (début de trimestre) beginning of term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-25 18:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente: ABBYY Lingvo x5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-25 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://grammarist.com/usage/autumn-fall/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-25 19:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se puede decir un mes en concreto, pues cada sistema educativo tiene fechas diferentes, lo que si es común para todas es que es en otoño.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuria Díaz Quero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nuria!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el arranque de la temporada 2013


Explanation:
Te sugiero arranque ya que se presta más a las actividades comerciales o mineras que estudiantiles, como es tu caso.

Saludos,
Raúl

Raúl FERNANDEZ
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir de septiembre 2013


Explanation:
también

laurent LEMENEC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al comenzar la temporada 2013


Explanation:
Es lo que pondría. Suerte!

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search