Abdomen pléthorique sans défense

Spanish translation: abdomen obeso sin contracción voluntaria de los muslos

10:13 Nov 23, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Abdomen pléthorique sans défense
Abdomen pléthorique sans défense ni organomégalia
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:abdomen obeso sin contracción voluntaria de los muslos
Explanation:
Es posible que sepa amejorar el castellano!

See:

Flammarion Dictionaire Medicine
Pléthore: s.f. (angl plethora) adj. Pléthorique. Surabondance, exces

Le terme pléthorique est consacré par l’usage médical pour désigner le sujet obese.

Urgence : Péritonite aiguë
- [ Translate this page ]
La défense est une contraction involontaire des muscles de l’abdomen que l’on ... Une radiographie d'abdomen sans préparation (ASP), avec un cliché centré ...
www.snfge.asso.fr/02-Connaitre-maladie/0H-urgences/faq/urge... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 12:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I mean "músculos" - sorry!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abdomen globuloso sin defensa
Ana SIERRA VINUESA
4abdomen obeso sin contracción voluntaria de los muslos
liz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdomen obeso sin contracción voluntaria de los muslos


Explanation:
Es posible que sepa amejorar el castellano!

See:

Flammarion Dictionaire Medicine
Pléthore: s.f. (angl plethora) adj. Pléthorique. Surabondance, exces

Le terme pléthorique est consacré par l’usage médical pour désigner le sujet obese.

Urgence : Péritonite aiguë
- [ Translate this page ]
La défense est une contraction involontaire des muscles de l’abdomen que l’on ... Une radiographie d'abdomen sans préparation (ASP), avec un cliché centré ...
www.snfge.asso.fr/02-Connaitre-maladie/0H-urgences/faq/urge... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 12:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I mean "músculos" - sorry!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abdomen globuloso sin defensa


Explanation:
globuloso es el término más empleado, al menos en mi especialidad, para referirse a abdomen "pletórico", esto es abundante...Se puede emplear "sin contracción voluntaria de músculos" pero habitualmente se denomina "sin defensa". Saludos¡¡¡

Ana SIERRA VINUESA
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search