plicature

Spanish translation: evitar que la aguja se doble.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plicature
Spanish translation:evitar que la aguja se doble.
Entered by: Dominique Roques

07:02 Apr 19, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: plicature
..."afin d'éviter la plicature de l'aiguille"
Dominique Roques
France
evitar que la aguja se doble.
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mil Mamie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4evitar que la aguja se doble.
Mamie (X)
4Sólo para información
Brigitte Gaudin
4pliego
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliego


Explanation:
pliego

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evitar que la aguja se doble.


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias mil Mamie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Brigitte Gaudin
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólo para información


Explanation:
El término equivalente en español es "plicación", que significa doblar o plegar, pero diría que es incorrecto su uso hablando de una aguja.

Definición del Diccionario de ciencias médicas Dorland:
Plicación: (lat. plicare, doblar, plegar). f. Operación que consiste en la formación de pliegues en un músculo, para acortarlo, o en las paredes de un órgano hueco para reducir su tamaño.

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search