arm

Spanish translation: brazo (gram/arm)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arm
Spanish translation:brazo (gram/arm)
Entered by: rafw

21:29 Dec 30, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metrology
French term or phrase: arm
Abrasimètre Taber, meules CS-10, 250 g/arm (norme fédérale 191A, méthode 5306)
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
arm
Explanation:
Pienso que se trate de la palabra inglesa "arm"
1."Precision stainless steel weights of 250 grams and 750 grams are furnished to provide standard wheel pressures of 500 and 1000 grams. NOTE: Weights are marked to show total load on each wheel. This marking includes the weight of the abrading arm."
2."Each turntable has dual abrading arms that are precision balanced. Independently operated, the abrading arms can be raised (or lowered) to mount or inspect specimens. Each arm is loaded for 250 gram pressure..." (turntable:plato giratorio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 8 mins (2006-01-02 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAZO: "dos (2) brazos paralelos lastrados..." http://www.estrucplan.com.ar/Legislacion/Nacion/Decretos/Dec...
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Selected response from:

rafw
Grading comment
He estado fuera desde Nochevieja y no había podido ver vuestros mensajes. Muchas gracias por vuestro interés. ¡Y feliz 2006!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arm
rafw
3ARM
Mariana Zarnicki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ARM


Explanation:
Fer; no estoy segura que sea esto lo que necesitás, porque no tengo muchos datos. Si podés, aclará un poquito más y seguimos buscando.


ARM est un code, qui signifie :

Arménie, selon la norme ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 (liste des codes pays)
selon la norme ISO 3166-1 (liste des codes pays), l'Arménie a pour code alpha-2 AM

arm est un code, qui signifie :

arménien, dans la norme ISO 639 des codes des langues,


Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rafw: Hola Mariana: es la palabra inglesa "arm", componente de un dispositivo de abrasión (abraser)
10 hrs
  -> qué bueno que lo has encontrado!!!

3 days 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm


Explanation:
Pienso que se trate de la palabra inglesa "arm"
1."Precision stainless steel weights of 250 grams and 750 grams are furnished to provide standard wheel pressures of 500 and 1000 grams. NOTE: Weights are marked to show total load on each wheel. This marking includes the weight of the abrading arm."
2."Each turntable has dual abrading arms that are precision balanced. Independently operated, the abrading arms can be raised (or lowered) to mount or inspect specimens. Each arm is loaded for 250 gram pressure..." (turntable:plato giratorio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 8 mins (2006-01-02 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAZO: "dos (2) brazos paralelos lastrados..." http://www.estrucplan.com.ar/Legislacion/Nacion/Decretos/Dec...
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...


    Reference: http://www.taberindustries.com/Products/abraser/taber_abrase...
    Reference: http://www.taberindustries.com/products/abraser/taber_abrase...
rafw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
He estado fuera desde Nochevieja y no había podido ver vuestros mensajes. Muchas gracias por vuestro interés. ¡Y feliz 2006!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search