râtelier

Spanish translation: bastidores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:râtelier
Spanish translation:bastidores
Entered by: Monica Nasi

21:28 Feb 26, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear
French term or phrase: râtelier
"les râteliers peuvent être immergés, par exemple, dans une piscine d'eau additionnée d'un absorbeur de neutrons"
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
bastidores
Explanation:
No es mi especialidad, pero esta traducción del EuroDicAutom podría ser la correcta. Ver referencia:

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)
(1)
TERM ratelier
Reference EGGA
(1)
TERM bastidor
Reference EGGA

Selected response from:

Monica Nasi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Perchero
Kenji Otomo
4armero
Patricia Posadas
2 +1bastidores
Monica Nasi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perchero


Explanation:
"Perchero" o "Armazón", este último no se corresponde con el significado que conozco. El significado normal es "armero", es decir, un perchero para colocar las armas. Por el contexto que ha colocado, deduzco que se trata de un armazón en el que se coloca el uranio dentro del agua y que posteriormente permite retirarlo de ahí.

Espero que le pueda ser de ayuda

Kenji Otomo
Spain

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastidores


Explanation:
No es mi especialidad, pero esta traducción del EuroDicAutom podría ser la correcta. Ver referencia:

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)
(1)
TERM ratelier
Reference EGGA
(1)
TERM bastidor
Reference EGGA



Monica Nasi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armero


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción si se trata de una percha para armas (Dic. H. MINK)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search