pilotage

Spanish translation: pilotaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pilotage
Spanish translation:pilotaje
Entered by: Yolanda Morato

08:27 Jan 31, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pilotage
Pilotage des cellules d'électrolyse
Giselle Sanchez
pilotaje
Explanation:
"de células de electrolisis" con tilde en la o (no me funciona Alt). Aparece asi en manuales.
Espero que ayude!
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilotaje
Yolanda Morato
4dirección
Carlos Hernández


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilotaje


Explanation:
"de células de electrolisis" con tilde en la o (no me funciona Alt). Aparece asi en manuales.
Espero que ayude!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección


Explanation:
Puede que se diga "pilotaje" en algunos sectores, pero eso no significa que no resulte una traducción poco imaginativa y que a la legua huele a traducción literal. Yo propongo "dirección", que me parece más natural y funciona perfectamente. "Pilotage" vendría a ser el equivalente de "steering" en inglés y, por ejemplo, "steering committee" se dice "comité de dirección" o, si me permitís saltar de área temática, "power steering" es "dirección asistida". No hace falta llevar casco y utilizar un volante para dirigir un proyecto ;-)

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search