talus

Spanish translation: declive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talus
Spanish translation:declive
Entered by: Yolanda Morato

09:44 Jan 31, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: talus
"Indicateur du talus", quantit? sensible a l'?volution du talus de bain solidifi? form? sur les parois de la cuve.

(Se trata de una celda electrol?tica.)
Giselle Sanchez
declive
Explanation:
talus es "declive" y viene de la palabra talud. Es el "indicador de inclinacion".
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declive
Yolanda Morato
4talud
Rita Menezes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declive


Explanation:
talus es "declive" y viene de la palabra talud. Es el "indicador de inclinacion".

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talud


Explanation:
pendiente (?)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search