AVANT

Spanish translation: Golpe en la parte delantera izquierda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AVANT
Spanish translation:Golpe en la parte delantera izquierda
Entered by: smorales30

22:59 Nov 18, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: AVANT
CHOC AVANT GAUCHE (coche)
smorales30
Golpe en la parte delantera izquierda
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Golpe en la parte delantera izquierda
Juan Jacob
4 +1parachoques delantero / defensa delantera
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parachoques delantero / defensa delantera


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Véronique Le Ny: choque. No parachoque.
2 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Vero.

neutral  Juan Jacob: Parachoques se dice igual en francés: pare-chocs. Acá se trata de un golpe, según entiendo. "No hay sudor", como dicen los gringos.
4 mins
  -> Sí, tienes razón, Juan. El escaso contexto no me ayudó.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Golpe en la parte delantera izquierda


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Zuli Fernandez
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Taru
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
11 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  ainhoash
14 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  -- SSLL
16 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search