plaque tournante

Spanish translation: placa giratoria / mesa giratoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaque tournante
Spanish translation:placa giratoria / mesa giratoria
Entered by: EDLING (X)

20:13 Jan 27, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: plaque tournante
vocabulario general
Mara Luisa
placa giratoria / mesa giratoria
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5placa giratoria / mesa giratoria
EDLING (X)
5 +1plaque tournante: ¡es una metáfora!
Juan Jacob
4plataforma giratoria
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placa giratoria / mesa giratoria


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: De acuerdo con placa.
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Oceane
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Francisco Leal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
27 days
  -> Gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma giratoria


Explanation:
Es otra traducción posible. Sin más contexto es muy difícil precisar.

Suerte.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque tournante: ¡es una metáfora!


Explanation:
No estoy de acuerdo con los colegas: plaque tournante se refiere, originalmente, a esas enormes placas con trozos de vías de ferrocarril en las que las locomotoras se colocaban para literalmente dar la vuelta y encarrilarse hacia otra vías, evitándose así engorrosas maniobras. Por lo tanto, planque tournante tiene el sentido de encrucijada, lugar al que convergen y desde el que salen ideas, contactos, etc. Plaque tournante es "centro", "lugar de encuentros", "encrucijada" o "carrefour".

Véase claremente explicado en:
Le Nouveau Robert, 1995.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa LARA: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search