tricotin

Spanish translation: tricotina

22:49 Jan 8, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Knitting
French term or phrase: tricotin
DEF – Tricot circulaire fait à l'aide d'une bobine de
fil à laquelle on fixe trois ou quatre clous autour
desquels on enroule le fil pour produire un cordon
appelé cordelière.
jmleger
Spanish translation:tricotina
Explanation:
Traduction de "tricotine" d'après le Lexique de l'habillement.

Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punto en redondo
Katerina Kallitsi
2 +2tricotina
Robintech


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto en redondo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-08 23:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the confidence level. I think I should have put 3-4. But as I have seen your other questions about this term (English to French, English to Spanish) and having done a little research, I have ended up in this term.
See also this glossary: http://www.fortunecity.com/littleitaly/pisa/22/companion/5li...
Round knitting (Eng) Tricot en rond (French) Punto en redondo (trabajar con 4 agujas) (Spanish)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-08 23:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this: http://www.potholderlady.com/misc1/spanish.txt

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: désolée de ne pas avoir mieux à proposer, mais le tricot en rond nécessite 4 aiguilles à deux bouts (pour tricoter des chaussettes par ex.). Je ne vois pas comment appeler cette bobine.
17 mins

agree  xxxMamie: punto de calceta c' est le nom le plus commun.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tricotina


Explanation:
Traduction de "tricotine" d'après le Lexique de l'habillement.



Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr

agree  xxxMamie
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search