barboteur

Spanish translation: burbujeador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barboteur
Spanish translation:burbujeador
Entered by: Brigitte Gaudin

13:58 Oct 6, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: barboteur
Le simple nettoyage consiste à nettoyer régulièrement les lunettes nasales, et détartrer le barboteur qui sert à humidifier le gaz sortant de la bouteille.
burbujeador
Explanation:
burbujeador Source MASC
borboteador Source MASC

barboteur Source CORRECT, MASC
barboteur à gaz Source CORRECT, MASC
bulleur Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISE
tube barboteur Source CORRECT, MASC
laveur à barbotage Source MASC

DEF – Appareil utilisé dans les laboratoires de chimie dans lequel on fait passer un gaz dans un liquide soit pour le purifier, soit pour en contrôler le débit, ou encore dans un but analytique. Source

OBS – bulleur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Source
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burbujeador
Brigitte Gaudin
4 +1barbotina
Isabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barbotina


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burbujeador


Explanation:
burbujeador Source MASC
borboteador Source MASC

barboteur Source CORRECT, MASC
barboteur à gaz Source CORRECT, MASC
bulleur Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISE
tube barboteur Source CORRECT, MASC
laveur à barbotage Source MASC

DEF – Appareil utilisé dans les laboratoires de chimie dans lequel on fait passer un gaz dans un liquide soit pour le purifier, soit pour en contrôler le débit, ou encore dans un but analytique. Source

OBS – bulleur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Source


Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
15 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search