paramètrable

Spanish translation: ajustable, configurable, parametrizable

14:28 Oct 10, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: paramètrable
Le nombre des mesures prises est paramètrable dans le fichier pièce à l'item « nombre d’échantillon ».

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Spanish translation:ajustable, configurable, parametrizable
Explanation:
se puede ajustar, configurar o parametrar como te sugiere la compañera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-10 18:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad el francés \'paramétrer\' sería \'parametrizar\'= ajustar parámetros (valores numéricos) pero se utiliza mucho para referirse a la configuración en general
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajustable, configurable, parametrizable
Patricia Posadas
4se puede condensar,localizar
Mamie (X)
3se puede parametrar el....
Searlait


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramètrable
se puede parametrar el....


Explanation:
1 posibilidad

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se puede condensar,localizar


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parametrable
ajustable, configurable, parametrizable


Explanation:
se puede ajustar, configurar o parametrar como te sugiere la compañera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-10 18:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad el francés \'paramétrer\' sería \'parametrizar\'= ajustar parámetros (valores numéricos) pero se utiliza mucho para referirse a la configuración en general

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gaudin: "paramétrable" y "configurable", he ahí dos términos que me dan bastantes dolores de cabeza cuando tengo que traducir "configurar" al francés porque, que sepa, en español no se diferencian. Así que "configurable".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brigitte

agree  lysiane
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search