forages à long déport

Spanish translation: perforación desviada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forages à long déport
Spanish translation:perforación desviada

15:23 Apr 20, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: forages à long déport
*(...) qui convient particulièrement bien a des forages dits "offshore" en eau profonde, et/ou à des forages déviés ou à long déport*.

Gracias de antemano.

Sofía
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
perforación desviada
Explanation:
voir lien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-20 17:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si metes en google *forage à long déport* veras que son perforaciones desviadas incluso en horizontal para llegar a un mismo punto evitando capas de tierra nociva para la perforación,o sea que es lo mismo que encontraras si metes *perforación desviada.*
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mamie. Al final he optado por tu respuesta.

Saludos,

Sofía
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perforación desviada
Mamie (X)
5perforaciones realizadas fuera de tiempo, compensadas(retarsadas)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forages à long déport
perforaciones realizadas fuera de tiempo, compensadas(retarsadas)


Explanation:

For déport:
déport pétrole et gaz naturels, verre, plomberie, travail des métaux nm offset oil and natural gas, glass, plumbing, metalworking
déport mécanique nm addendum modification mechanics.
fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=d%E9port&v=b



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forages à long déport
perforación desviada


Explanation:
voir lien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-20 17:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si metes en google *forage à long déport* veras que son perforaciones desviadas incluso en horizontal para llegar a un mismo punto evitando capas de tierra nociva para la perforación,o sea que es lo mismo que encontraras si metes *perforación desviada.*


    Reference: http://armecsrl.com.ar/petroleo.htm-100k
Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mamie. Al final he optado por tu respuesta.

Saludos,

Sofía

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janago: Sí, en ángulo a la vertical. Deporté significa aquí "desviada" y parece ser sólo un sinónimo.
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  lysiane: oui ce n'est qu'une autre façon de le dire.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search