International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

peignor

Spanish translation: bata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peignor
Spanish translation:bata
Entered by: Julio Torres

11:25 Apr 20, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short stories
French term or phrase: peignor
She sat in her room, one hot afternoon, in her peignoir, listlessly drawing through her fingers the strands of her long, silky brown hair that hung about her shoulders. The baby, half naked, lay asleep upon her own great mahogany bed, that was like a sumptuous throne, with its satin-lined half-canopy.
norma
peinador / bata
Explanation:
Se sentó frente a su peinador / con su bata puesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 11:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser cualquiera de los dos, no encuentro a cuál de ellos se refiere el escrito. Tal vez haya algo antes o después en el escrito que pueda aclararlo.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6peinador / bata
Julio Torres
5 +1albornoz
Mamie (X)
5bata
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peinador / bata


Explanation:
Se sentó frente a su peinador / con su bata puesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 11:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser cualquiera de los dos, no encuentro a cuál de ellos se refiere el escrito. Tal vez haya algo antes o después en el escrito que pueda aclararlo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: de acuerdo con su bata puesta
6 mins
  -> Gracias Genevieve =)

agree  Taru
8 mins
  -> Gracias Taru =)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm =)

agree  Susana Cebollero
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Tessie =)

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Bata, salvo que el texto haga referencia a una época lejana.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albornoz


Explanation:
En Frances no he visto nunca usar peignoir como peinador, o, es una acepción muy antigua.
Peignoir de bain es albornoz y robe de chambre es bata. Tu veras lo quele va mejor al texto.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peignoir
bata


Explanation:
aunque peignoir tiene tres acepciones diferentes, robe de chambre (bata), pour se coiffer (peinador) y sortie de bain (albornoz), sólo una se puede aplicar y creo que bata es la más apropiada en este caso.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search