Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

fonctions "gadget"

Spanish translation: funciones aparatosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctions "gadget"
Spanish translation:funciones aparatosas
Entered by: celiacp

09:50 Aug 31, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Region (target): Spanish (Castillian)
French term or phrase: fonctions "gadget"
Pupitres vidéo de contrôle d'impression

Inutile d'avoir une multitude de fonctions "GADGETS" avec des combinaisons compliquées, longues à programmer, difficiles à utiliser. Elles sont coûteuses et les conducteurs ne les utilisent jamais.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
funciones aparatosas
Explanation:
considero que es la traducción que más se acerca al sentido original
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, en mi contexto me incliné por "aparatosas".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1funciones innecesarias
Maria Luisa Duarte
5funciones aparatosas
celiacp
4"funciones alternativas"
Rosmu
3sofisticadas
Mariana Zarnicki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonctions "gadget"
funciones innecesarias


Explanation:
una opción -

Un saludo y buen trabajo!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: sí, e inútiles, algo que es un 'gadget' suele ser algo que cuesta bastante y aporta poco a cambio.
6 hrs
  -> Hola Patricia, que tal estás? cuanto tiempo! Un abrazo MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonctions
funciones aparatosas


Explanation:
considero que es la traducción que más se acerca al sentido original

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, en mi contexto me incliné por "aparatosas".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctions
sofisticadas


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría ir esta opción por el contexto, no?


Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctions
"funciones alternativas"


Explanation:
...No tiene ningún sentido/No sirve de nada disponer de múltiples funciones alternativas de complicada interacción, minuciosa programación y difícil utilización: son costosas y los conductores jamás las utilizan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-09-05 16:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA SUGERENCIA
"funciones secundarias/accesorias"

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search