fut passage

Spanish translation: supuso el paso

18:11 Apr 14, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: fut passage
Mais cette aventure fut passage du doute vers la foi, de l’angoisse à la paix, des larmes à la joie. Ainsi commence l’Eglise du Ressuscité, de l’éternel Alleluia.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:supuso el paso
Explanation:
Esta aventura supuso el paso de la duda a la fe... O fue el paso, aunque me gusta menos.

Suerte.


Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supuso el paso
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 +1dió paso
MPGS


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supuso el paso


Explanation:
Esta aventura supuso el paso de la duda a la fe... O fue el paso, aunque me gusta menos.

Suerte.




Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josefina Nery
0 min
  -> Gracias, Josefina

agree  Deschant
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eva

agree  Sonia López Grande
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  Susana Cebollero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tessie

agree  raoul weiss
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raoul.

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dió paso


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 18:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transform\'o / convirti\'o
(con un peque\'no giro en la frase)
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-15 12:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mud\'o / mut\'o
(m\'as elegante)
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
11 mins
  -> merci bien Mamie :)

neutral  raoul weiss: vale pero entonces como vas a introducir "de la duda" etc. ?
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. 'Dio paso de la duda a la fe de la angustia a la paz ...' / 'Transform'o la duda en fe ...' / 'Convirti'o ... las l'agrimas en alegr'ia' :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search