l'interpella

Spanish translation: Su formación se puso de manifiesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sa formation l'interpella
Spanish translation:Su formación se puso de manifiesto
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:13 Sep 25, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: l'interpella
Charles Dawin s'embarqua à bord du vaisseau "The Beagle" pour faire un voyage d'études autour du monde. Ce voyage dura de 1831 à 1836. Sa formation de géologue, ***l'interpella*** tout au long de ce voyage de formation, lorsqu'il observait les fossiles et les changements opérés au fil des âges, dans la faune et la flore.
Ana Juliá
Spain
... lo acompañó / se puso de manifiesto / siempre tuvo presente su formación de ...
Explanation:
Es difícil, pienso yo, una traducción directa.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hace que agudice la atención
Mamie (X)
3 +2... lo acompañó / se puso de manifiesto / siempre tuvo presente su formación de ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... lo acompañó / se puso de manifiesto / siempre tuvo presente su formación de ...


Explanation:
Es difícil, pienso yo, una traducción directa.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Sánchez
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Taru
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Taru.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hace que agudice la atención


Explanation:
interpeler es dificil de traducir si no es asi....

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru: Tal vez agregaría "lo cuestionó agudizando su atención". Es una idea debido a la dificultad para traducir interpeller en este contexto. Un saludo Mamie :=))
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search