une maladroite concurrence

Spanish translation: una competencia mal enfocada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une maladroite concurrence
Spanish translation:una competencia mal enfocada
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:27 Sep 25, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: une maladroite concurrence
Il existe en france un comité de liaison de l'atheisme (CLA)... Ce comité reclame auprès de l'Etat un jour de congé supplémentaire pour les fonctionnaires athées, faisant référence aux juifs, musulmans et arméniens qui en ont trois. Nous voyons que ce comité athéiste s'est bien organisé et qu'il est bien décidé à revendiquer les mêmes droits que certains religieux ont obtenus. ***Une maladroite concurrence*** exercée par ce comité pourrait nous laisser penser que l'athéisme réclame les mêmes droits que ceux obtenus par les différentes religions.
Ana Juliá
Spain
una competencia mal enfocada, mal llevada, torpe
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una competencia mal enfocada, mal llevada, torpe
Mamie (X)
3una torpe rivalidad
Nunu
3una desafortunada competencia de ese comité ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3una sincrinologia paranormal.
muitoprazer (X)
3una sincrinologia paranormal.
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una sincrinologia paranormal.


Explanation:
tal vez podría caber aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-25 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there's an amazing value.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una sincrinologia paranormal.


Explanation:
tal vez podría caber aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-25 15:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there is an amazing example!!!!!!!

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una competencia mal enfocada, mal llevada, torpe


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Sánchez: "mal enfocada" o "mal entendida" (otra opción)
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia: Torpe....
50 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Taru
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una desafortunada competencia de ese comité ...


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una torpe rivalidad


Explanation:
Suerte

Nunu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search