accroché à tous mes propos

Spanish translation: fiel a todos mis principios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accroché à tous mes propos
Spanish translation:fiel a todos mis principios
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:46 Sep 27, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / crémation
French term or phrase: accroché à tous mes propos
En el epílogo del libro:

Parfois j'ai eu l'impression d'écorcher à vif, l'athée qui lirait mon livre, me culpabilisant ainsi, de maltraiter une créature de Dieu. J'ai corrigé, supprimé, changé des mots, des phrases, mais mon coeur reste ***accroché à tous mes propos***. C'est respectueusement et en toute humilité que je demande pardon au lecteur que j'ai pu blesser dans mes propos.

¿Qué sentido tiene aquí "propos"?
Ana Juliá
Spain
fiel a todos mis principios
Explanation:
tengo la sensación que es la expresión que se adapta al contexto. Suerte
Selected response from:

Sybila Canobra
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiel a todos mis principios
Sybila Canobra
5 +1Aseveraciones, afirmaciones, lo que he dicho, lo dicho por mí.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aseveraciones, afirmaciones, lo que he dicho, lo dicho por mí.


Explanation:
En mi opinión.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
6 mins
  -> Merci bien.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiel a todos mis principios


Explanation:
tengo la sensación que es la expresión que se adapta al contexto. Suerte

Sybila Canobra
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
18 mins
  -> gracias Rafael

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Hebe

agree  MitsukoD: o "aferrado a..."
3 hrs
  -> Aún mejor...gracias Mitzuko

agree  Taru
15 hrs
  -> gracias Taru




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search