faisait bon ménage

Spanish translation: vivía en buenos términos

13:58 Dec 4, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / las 7 iglesias del Apocalipsis
French term or phrase: faisait bon ménage
Force est de constater qu'un dénominateur commun existe entre chacune de ces sept Eglises. Elles vivent dans un combat permanent car il y a une grande compétition spirituelle dans ces villes: Le paganisme, le judaïsme et le christianisme. L'idolâtrie est à son paroxysme et ses adeptes sont de faouches adversaires. Dans chacune des lettres nous découvrons l'évidence même du conflit. Le christianisme devient en quelque sorte le détonateur d'une civilisation qui apparemment ***faisait bon ménage***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:vivía en buenos términos
Explanation:
una opción. Suerte!
Selected response from:

karmel
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vivía en buenos términos
karmel
5era armoniosa
yoa
3equilibrada / sin aparentes problemas sociales
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vivía en buenos términos


Explanation:
una opción. Suerte!

karmel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
49 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrada / sin aparentes problemas sociales


Explanation:
Faire bon ménage= Bien s'entendre

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
era armoniosa


Explanation:
Otra opcion mas...

yoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search