nouvelles idées colportées

Spanish translation: nuevas ideas que se iban divulgando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouvelles idées colportées
Spanish translation:nuevas ideas que se iban divulgando
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:19 Dec 4, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / las 7 iglesias del Apocalipsis
French term or phrase: nouvelles idées colportées
Philadelphie tirait sa force de cette parole qu'elle n'avait point reniée, même dans les moments difficiles ou des choix s'imposaient.
Ancrée et fidèle dans la parole, Philadelphie, n'avait pas voulu suivre le courant des ***nouvelles idées colportées***, se contentan de rester petite, mise à l'écart sous le projecteur de la critique chrétienne. ce devait être un véritable contraste avec les autres Eglises, mais le pasteur de Philadelphie avait bien compris qu'un véritable leader est quelqu'un qui, au détriment de sa propre notoriété, doit être capable de dire "non" quand tous les autres disent "oui".
Ana Juliá
Spain
de las nuevas ideas que iban surgiendo/tomando fuerza
Explanation:
o divulgadas

Otra opción
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de las nuevas ideas propagadas/difundidas
Rocío Alonzo
3 +1de las nuevas ideas que iban surgiendo/tomando fuerza
Maria Garcia
3divulgación de nuevas ideas
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divulgación de nuevas ideas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fres/colportées
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de las nuevas ideas que iban surgiendo/tomando fuerza


Explanation:
o divulgadas

Otra opción

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de las nuevas ideas propagadas/difundidas


Explanation:
Un " colporteur"es un vendedor ambulante, "colporter" es vender o difundir un producto por las calles

Example sentence(s):
  • colporter une nouvelle
  • propagar una noticia
Rocío Alonzo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search