avec des noms à l'affiche

Spanish translation: con reputadas / reconocidas personalidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec des noms à l'affiche
Spanish translation:con reputadas / reconocidas personalidades
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:26 Dec 4, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: avec des noms à l'affiche
La recherche des émotions et des manifestations ne peut en aucun cas faire avancer le royaume de Dieu. Un cancer guéri, un alcoolique libéré, un pécheur qui se repent, cela glorifie pleinement le Seigneur et c'est cela que nous avons besoin de voir dans l'Eglise.
Séminaires et conventions se multiplient ***avec des noms à l'affiche*** et sans aucun doute, les organisateurs son sincères: ils désirent voir le royaume de Dieu avancer.
Ana Juliá
Spain
con reputadas / reconocidas personalidades
Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de eso.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con reputadas / reconocidas personalidades
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4con nombres en cartelera
karmel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con nombres en cartelera


Explanation:
te envio esta frase, verás si se adapta en el contexto general. Suerte!

karmel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con reputadas / reconocidas personalidades


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de eso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Es exactamente lo que acabo de pensar: "con nombres de gente importante, reconocida". Todas las "affiches" tienen nombres, digo.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Juan.

agree  Maria Garcia
32 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  silviantonia
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search