nous interpelle au plus haut point

Spanish translation: despierta nuestro mayor interés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous interpelle au plus haut point
Spanish translation:despierta nuestro mayor interés
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:48 Jan 8, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / les 7 eglises de l'Apocalypse
French term or phrase: nous interpelle au plus haut point
Chacune de ces sept Eglises mérite bien un étude détaillée afin que chacun s'y retrouve et s'identifie. J'ai déjà entendu dire qu'il existe des Eglises s'appelant aujourd'hui "Philadelphie" mais je n'ai pas encore entendu dire que certaines auraient désiré s'appeler "Laodicée". C'est dire que le message est bien perçu aujourd'hui et que le but de ces lettres ***nous interpelle au plus haut point***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
despierta nuestro mayor interés
Explanation:
Aquí el sentido de interpeller lo interpreto según la 3ª acepción del Petit Robert: Susciter un écho, un intêret chez qq'un.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nos interpela en sumo grado, extremadamente, en grado máximo
Mariana Zarnicki
4hace una mella profunda en nosotros
Mamie (X)
4despierta nuestro mayor interés
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos interpela en sumo grado, extremadamente, en grado máximo


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-01-08 14:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción para interpeller podría ser reivindicar.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Tal cual. ... en sumo grado o en grado sumo ... Feliz año para todos, mmm
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despierta nuestro mayor interés


Explanation:
Aquí el sentido de interpeller lo interpreto según la 3ª acepción del Petit Robert: Susciter un écho, un intêret chez qq'un.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace una mella profunda en nosotros


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search