engager une certitude

Spanish translation: asumir una certidumbre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engager une certitude
Spanish translation:asumir una certidumbre
Entered by: Egmont

14:31 Jan 9, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Apocalypse
French term or phrase: engager une certitude
"A attesté" (Apoc. 1:2)
C'est un terme qui prend la signification d'un sceau, d'une attestation, d'une affirmation, l'assurance d'une vérité qui engage la responsabilité de celui qui l'affirme. Jean prend cette responsabilité de transmettre dans une totale transparence par écrit ce qu'il a vu de ses propres yeux et entendu de ses propres oreilles. Attester, c'est ***engager une certitude*** en l'appuyant du poids de notre personne civique, morale, physique ou spirituelle.
Ana Juliá
Spain
asumir una certidumbre
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asumir una certidumbre
Egmont
4 +1asumir una certeza
Hedwig Spitzer
4introducir una certeza
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4afianzar una certeza
Sandra García Alonso
1jurar
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asumir una certidumbre


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: Sandra, creo que te confundes, "certidumbre" es lo mismo que "certeza" y creo que tu pensabas en "incertidumbre", que tal vez es más usado que su constrario...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amable indicación y apoyo :-))

agree  Sandra García Alonso: Sí, Judith y AVRVM. Me he equivocado yo. Mea culpa. Un saludo a las dos.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo y tu comentario :-))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asumir una certeza


Explanation:
Yo lo vería de esta manera....

-...Testificar es asumir una certeza / una verdad como tal / defendiéndola con el peso de......

Hedwig Spitzer
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afianzar una certeza


Explanation:
Esta opción le da más fuerza al texto. Según la RAE., afianzar significa:" 2. tr. Afirmar o asegurar con puntales, cordeles, clavos, etc."
Suerte. Un saludo.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introducir una certeza


Explanation:
Como sinónimo de "faire rentrer".

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jurar


Explanation:
creo que las dos palabras juntas, en francés,son, a la vez: ponerte garante,con tu palabra,tu honor incluso,de una cosa que solo te consta, pero de la que no tienes pruebas.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search