PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

enracine

Spanish translation: afianza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enracine
Spanish translation:afianza
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:56 Jan 9, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / L'apôtre Jean
French term or phrase: enracine
Les épîtres sous forme parfois de mise en garde, éveillent l'attention sur les fausses doctrines qui se colportent. Chacune des épîtres, diverge dans son contenu toujours très profond d'enseignement. Elle ***enracine*** le chrétien né de nouveau dans la Trinité, "Dieu le Père", "le Fils" et le "Saint-Esprit".
Ana Juliá
Spain
afianza
Explanation:
enraciner significa también afianzar, arraigar, echar raíces (traducción literal). En la frase más arriba yo lo traduciría por afianzar
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vincula
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4consolida
Mariana Zarnicki
4arraiga
Mamie (X)
4afianza
Javier Canals
3enraiza
Ilie (X)
3inculcar
Hedwig Spitzer


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inculcar


Explanation:
enraciner = ancrer, fixer

ancrer une idée = inculcar una idea

Espero que te ayude...



Example sentence(s):
  • ancrer une idée
  • inculcar una idea
Hedwig Spitzer
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afianza


Explanation:
enraciner significa también afianzar, arraigar, echar raíces (traducción literal). En la frase más arriba yo lo traduciría por afianzar

Javier Canals
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arraiga


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolida


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vincula


Explanation:
Lo interpreto así: "Esta enseñanza vincula al cristiano renacido con la Trinidad..."

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enraiza


Explanation:
Igual suena un poco raro, porque no es un verbo muy utilizado, pero tiene la ventaja de que es la más parecida al original "enraciner".
Question d'offrir plus d'options...

Ilie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search