des cris de clerc

Spanish translation: dar gritos clericales // gritar en tono clerical / con voz de clérigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des cris de clerc
Spanish translation:dar gritos clericales // gritar en tono clerical / con voz de clérigo
Entered by: Marion Delarue

10:15 Jun 16, 2009
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / manuscrit du XVe siècle
French term or phrase: des cris de clerc
comprenez-vous cette expression? merci

Alors le Diable se mit, par la bouche du malade, à pousser des cris de clerc d’une grosse voix fausse, assurant que jamais il ne s’en irait sinon par l’intercession de Jésus-Christ et par la vertu du saint Crucifix.
Marion Delarue
France
dar gritos clericales // gritar en tono clerical / con voz de clérigo
Explanation:


antes tus gritos clericales en mis oídos gritan ...
traslapo.blogspot.com/2008/08/te-ubicas-de-la-manera-precisa-en-el.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-16 10:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una buena opción sería "...se puso a gritar / dar gritos por boca del enfermo con falso vozarrón de clérigo"

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/grosse voix
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
meci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dar gritos clericales // gritar en tono clerical / con voz de clérigo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3gritos de clérigo
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gritos de clérigo


Explanation:
*

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar gritos clericales // gritar en tono clerical / con voz de clérigo


Explanation:


antes tus gritos clericales en mis oídos gritan ...
traslapo.blogspot.com/2008/08/te-ubicas-de-la-manera-precisa-en-el.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-16 10:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una buena opción sería "...se puso a gritar / dar gritos por boca del enfermo con falso vozarrón de clérigo"

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/grosse voix


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
meci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Aurelie - Bea

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search