faire service

Spanish translation: prestar servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire service
Spanish translation:prestar servicio
Entered by: Marion Delarue

15:55 Jun 16, 2009
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / manuscrit du XVe siècle
French term or phrase: faire service
Pensant à sa mort prochaine, le malheureux était plongé dans une profonde méditation ; il faisait au Saint Voult le voeu que, si le Seigneur le gardait de cette mort à laquelle il était condamné, il ferait pour le restant de ses jours service au saint Crucifix et qu’il se rendrait à Saint-Jacques de Compostelle
Marion Delarue
France
prestar servicio
Explanation:
... prestaría servicio (como camarero o dee otra forma) al santo Crucifijo

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-06-16 16:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente 'servir' pero creo que 'prestar servicio' le da más tono
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-06-18 15:18:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambas
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se pondría al servicio
María Luisa Galván
4 +1prestar servicio
MPGS
4 +1dedicaría (el resto de sus días) al servicio...
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4pasaría el resto de sus días sirviendo
Sylvia Moyano Garcia


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se pondría al servicio


Explanation:
No hay prácticamente ninguna diferencia con la propuesta de MPGS, pero es otra opción.

María Luisa Galván
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mise: de acuerdo con "servir" o "ponerse al servicio"
5 mins

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
24 mins

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
29 mins

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicaría (el resto de sus días) al servicio...


Explanation:
O "pasaría el resto de sus días al servicio..."

Dedicó el resto de sus días al servicio misional. Murió como mártir de esta gran obra y reino. Ahora se están construyendo hermosos templos nuevos en Nauvoo ...
www.lds.org/conference/talk/display/0,5232,23-3-185-27,00.h... -

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmel
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasaría el resto de sus días sirviendo


Explanation:
sirviendo es un término muy religioso.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&q=sirviendo al Señor&btnG...



Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestar servicio


Explanation:
... prestaría servicio (como camarero o dee otra forma) al santo Crucifijo

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-06-16 16:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente 'servir' pero creo que 'prestar servicio' le da más tono
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-06-18 15:18:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambas
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mise: de acuerdo con "servir" o "ponerse al servicio"
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias, mise :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search