qualité de coeur

Spanish translation: calidad humana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qualité de coeur
Spanish translation:calidad humana
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:27 Nov 4, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / comentario al libro de Jonás
French term or phrase: qualité de coeur
Nous découvrons donc, malgré la gravité de la situation, une exceptionnelle ***qualité de coeur***, manifestée par ces mairns païens: la loyauté. Ils ne recherchaient pas à tous prix, un coupable et leur décision n'avait pas été prise à la légère. Tout comme les magistrats d'un tribunal, ils avaient réunis les éléments constitutifs de l'affaire qu'ils jugeaient et de ce fait, avaient établi la culpabilité de Jonas, sur ses propres aveux. Il est également reconnu que les marins sont généralement des hommes pieux, respectueux des traditions et aptes à offrir des offrandes à leur Dieu.
Ana Juliá
Spain
calidad humana excepcional
Explanation:
Lo diría así
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grandeza de alma
maricip
4un corazón/alma de excepcional nobleza
Adela Richter
4calidad humana excepcional
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandeza de alma


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre

maricip
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Ibáñez: ¡Me gusta!
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Laura

agree  María Belanche García: A mí también...
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calidad humana excepcional


Explanation:
Lo diría así

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un corazón/alma de excepcional nobleza


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adela Richter
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search