L'Esprit qui souffle

Spanish translation: El Espíritu de Dios que sopla

03:15 Jan 26, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / El texto pertenece realme
French term or phrase: L'Esprit qui souffle
Este es un texto religioso:

"C'est L'Esprit de Dieu qui souffle où Il veut, qu'il faut consulter, qu'il faut prier, supplier. C'est à Sa Seule Autorité et Volonté qu'il faut..."

No sé exactamente cómo traducir "C'est L'Esprit de Dieu qui souffle..."

Mi propuesta: "Es el Espíritu de Dios el que sopla donde él quiere...", pero ¿no sería mejor "El Espíritu de Dios se propaga (o se difunde) donde él quiere...)"?

¿Cómo lo traduciríais?

Muchas gracias.
Maupassant2
Spain
Spanish translation:El Espíritu de Dios que sopla
Explanation:
El Espíritu de Dios que sopla en todo lugar...
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El Espíritu de Dios que sopla
Luisa Veyán Santana
4El espíritu de Dios que todo lo envuelve (con su soplo o aliento)
Juanjo Alonso Fernández


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L\'Esprit qui souffle
El Espíritu de Dios que sopla


Explanation:
El Espíritu de Dios que sopla en todo lugar...


    Reference: http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/benedict_xvi/homilies/2006...
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: "...que sopla donde quiere" dice también en tu link
27 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El espíritu de Dios que todo lo envuelve (con su soplo o aliento)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juanjo Alonso Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search