Il arrive que subitement, on pense

Spanish translation: A veces se nos ocurre de pronto...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il arrive que subitement, on pense
Spanish translation:A veces se nos ocurre de pronto...
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:47 Jul 1, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Catholic - angels
French term or phrase: Il arrive que subitement, on pense
Quisiera ayuda con la última frase, por favor.


C’est notre ange gardien. Il est toujours auprès de nous, même si nous ne le voyons pas. C’est notre meilleur ami qui nous protège, surtout quand nous sommes en danger. Il arrive que subitement, on pense à quelque chose de bien, d’important.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
A veces se nos ocurre de pronto...
Explanation:
"... algo bueno, algo importante."
Sugerencia. Saludos Cristina.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A veces nos sucede que de pronto pensamos...
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
3 +3A/algunas veces/en ocasiones pensamos de repente en
maría josé mantero obiols
5 +1Y de pronto, pensamos en...
karmel
5a veces se nos ocurre(n)
Michel Maurice
4Ocurre que súbitamente pensamos en...
dinocar
3A veces se nos ocurre de pronto...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A/algunas veces/en ocasiones pensamos de repente en


Explanation:
:)

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
2 mins

agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
27 mins

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A veces se nos ocurre de pronto...


Explanation:
"... algo bueno, algo importante."
Sugerencia. Saludos Cristina.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A veces nos sucede que de pronto pensamos...


Explanation:
...en algo bueno, importante


Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
45 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Luka Melara
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y de pronto, pensamos en...


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad :)

karmel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Martinez: Y de pronto, pensamos en algo bueno, importante.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Irene!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a veces se nos ocurre(n)


Explanation:
a veces se nos ocurre algo bueno, algo importante
a veces se nos ocurren cosas buenas, cosas importantes

Michel Maurice
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ocurre que súbitamente pensamos en...


Explanation:
Menos palabras, mejor traducción

dinocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search