hauteur

Spanish translation: magnitud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hauteur
Spanish translation:magnitud
Entered by: margaret caulfield

00:42 Oct 12, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science (general)
French term or phrase: hauteur
Des efforts immenses ont été accomplis pour comprendre ce qu’est le virus du Sida, sans doute jamais à une telle hauteur pour un virus, par le biais d’agences comme l’Anrs en France, ou via des programmes dédiés, aux États-Unis et au Canada
Genive
de tal magnitud, tratándose de un virus
Explanation:
My option here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de tal magnitud, tratándose de un virus
margaret caulfield
5grado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1a un nivel tan alto, tratándose de un virus
Jennie Knapp


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a un nivel tan alto, tratándose de un virus


Explanation:
=

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bodemer: ese es el sentido!
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Bodemer!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado


Explanation:
Así lo pondría.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de tal magnitud, tratándose de un virus


Explanation:
My option here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina García
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, udrita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search