ouvrir sur

Spanish translation: y puede dar lugar/pie a cuestiones de responsabilidad, incluida la penal.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrir sur
Spanish translation:y puede dar lugar/pie a cuestiones de responsabilidad, incluida la penal.
Entered by: Sofía Godino Villaverde

17:55 Oct 16, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: ouvrir sur
Ce message est difficile à admettre pour les préventeurs et ce pour deux raisons. D'abord, parce qu'il remet en cause des pratiques de prévention anciennes et peut ouvrir sur des questions de responsabilité y compris pénale.

¿Me puede ayudar alguien con la parte final de esta frase?

Gracias de antemano.
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
y puede dar lugar/pie a cuestiones de responsabilidad, incluida la penal.
Explanation:
Significa "dar acceso a..." o "abrir la puerta a..."
Espero que te ayude, ánimo.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7y puede dar lugar/pie a cuestiones de responsabilidad, incluida la penal.
Miguel Armentia
5 +1derivar o generar
Jennie Knapp
4 +1dar lugar a
Adriana Penco
4desembocar en, derivar en
Eugenia Sánchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivar o generar


Explanation:
..

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo... o dar pie, quizá.
3 mins
  -> de acuerdo, muchas gracias Juan!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar lugar a


Explanation:
:-)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robintech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desembocar en, derivar en


Explanation:
Me gusta más "derivar en" para este caso.

Eugenia Sánchez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
y puede dar lugar/pie a cuestiones de responsabilidad, incluida la penal.


Explanation:
Significa "dar acceso a..." o "abrir la puerta a..."
Espero que te ayude, ánimo.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: O "dar origen"
1 min

agree  aurelie garr
7 mins

agree  Irene Agoff
13 mins

agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
34 mins

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr

agree  Daniela Vitancourt
14 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search