départ de feu

Spanish translation: inicio de fuego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ de feu
Spanish translation:inicio de fuego

14:11 Dec 8, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-12 08:56:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
French term or phrase: départ de feu
Le système est programmé pour déclencher aléatoirement des départs de feu afin de traiter de la pertinence des choix.

Sujet : lucha contra los incendios forestales
-- SSLL
inicio de fuego
Explanation:
Se utiliza también.

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2009-12-08 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2007/08/01/espana/1185924496.h...

"desgraciadamente es habitual que se produzcan inicios de fuego"
http://terranoticias.terra.es/articulo/html/av21751787.htm

http://www.bomberossinfronteras.org/Fuertes-Intemperies-en-E...

Selected response from:

Maria Laaroussi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inicio de fuego
Maria Laaroussi
4inicio de incendio/sensores de humo
Nora Cuter
3 +1conato de incendio
Agnès Giner
4Salida de incendios
felicianomadrid
3foco de incendio
Alejandro Moreno-Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foco de incendio


Explanation:
foco de incendio: lugar donde se origina un incendio

Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inicio de fuego


Explanation:
Se utiliza también.

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2009-12-08 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2007/08/01/espana/1185924496.h...

"desgraciadamente es habitual que se produzcan inicios de fuego"
http://terranoticias.terra.es/articulo/html/av21751787.htm

http://www.bomberossinfronteras.org/Fuertes-Intemperies-en-E...



Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chantal pittard
4 hrs
  -> Merci Chantal :)

agree  aurelie garr
1 day 6 mins
  -> Merci Aurelie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salida de incendios


Explanation:
www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-12-08 16:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todos modos, es contexto no está bastante claro.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conato de incendio


Explanation:
conato.
Conato de incendio semble être le terme consacré pour un feu contrôlé.

(Del lat. conātus).
1. m. Inicio de una acción que se frustra antes de llegar a su término. (RAE)

J'espère que cela pourra t'aider

Agnès Giner
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joël
3 hrs
  -> merci !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inicio de incendio/sensores de humo


Explanation:
Se llaman así a algunos sensores de humo que se accionan inmediatamente. El sistema está programado para accionar los extintores de incendio. Son como pequeñas regaderas en los cielorrasos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2009-12-09 02:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de la prevención forestal creo que les départ de feu son sensores de calor y no de humo, programados para alertar cuando se supera cierta temperatura crítica. Suerte!

Nora Cuter
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search