Activité fongistatique

Spanish translation: Actividad/Acción fungistática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Activité fongistatique
Spanish translation:Actividad/Acción fungistática
Entered by: María Belanche García

03:00 Jan 21, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: Activité fongistatique
Hi French into Spanish translator colleagues,

I need some help.

I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from
French into South American Spanish. It's a translation of a scientific document.

Will it be okay to translate as actividad funguistática?

Here is the full French paragraph:

Activité fongistatique

Le MDF-500 empêche le développement de champignons et moisissures sur les surfaces poreuses et non poreuses. Suivez les instructions de pré-nettoyage mentionnées ci-dessus et enlevez préalablement les moisissures et champignons qui peuvent être retirés à la main. Appliquez un mélange mixte de volumes égaux de MDF-500 Partie A et de MDF-500 Partie B sur la surface à traiter jusqu'à ce qu’elle soit complètement mouillée
yugoslavia
United States
Actividad/Acción fungistática
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-01-21 09:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difference between "fungicida" and "fungistático" :

Al igual que a los antibióticos, se denomina a los antifúngicos agentes fungicidas o fungistáticos, según maten a los hongos o detengan su crecimiento.
http://www.dfarmacia.com/farma/ctl_servlet?_f=37&id=13025049

Fongicide qui détruit les champignons.
Fongistatique qui empêche le développement des champignons.
http://fr.mimi.hu/medecine/fongicide.html

Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Actividad/Acción fungistática
María Belanche García
4Actividad fungicida
Isabel Estevez Higueras


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actividad fungicida


Explanation:
una ayuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-01-21 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is correct.

Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isabel what do you think about Actividad fungistática? Is this correct? Let me know. Thanks. Yugoslavia


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Actividad/Acción fungistática


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-01-21 09:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difference between "fungicida" and "fungistático" :

Al igual que a los antibióticos, se denomina a los antifúngicos agentes fungicidas o fungistáticos, según maten a los hongos o detengan su crecimiento.
http://www.dfarmacia.com/farma/ctl_servlet?_f=37&id=13025049

Fongicide qui détruit les champignons.
Fongistatique qui empêche le développement des champignons.
http://fr.mimi.hu/medecine/fongicide.html



María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Chala
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen.

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito: http://www.infoagro.com/diccionario_agricola/traducir.asp?i=...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Arantxa.

agree  María Mayor Terrel
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias María.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search