moins d'y être invité par le centre antipoison ...

Spanish translation: salvo prescripción del centro o un médico

09:43 Jan 21, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: moins d'y être invité par le centre antipoison ...
Hi French into Spanish translator colleagues,

I need some help.

I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from
French into South American Spanish. It's a translation of a scientific document.

Will it be okay to translate as
No hacerla vomitar a menos que esto sea sugerido por el centro de control de envenenamiento?

Here is the full French paragraph:

EN CAS D'INGESTION: Appeler un centre antipoison ou un médecin en cas de malaise et leur montrer l’étiquette. Mesures spécifiques : Faire boire un verre d'eau si la victime est capable d'avaler. Ne pas faire vomir à moins d'y être invité par le centre antipoison ou un médecin. Ne rien administrer par la bouche à une personne inconsciente.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:salvo prescripción del centro o un médico
Explanation:
algo más literal sería:

..... à menos que lo indique el centro ..... o un médico.
Selected response from:

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4salvo prescripción del centro o un médico
Leïla Hicheri
4 +1salvo que el centro antivenenos o el médico lo inste a hacerlo / se lo indique
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salvo prescripción del centro o un médico


Explanation:
algo más literal sería:

..... à menos que lo indique el centro ..... o un médico.

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Leila, Muchas gracias. ¿Como traducirías la palabra invité en este contexto? (¿Sugerido o recomendado? ¿Que te parece? Por favor infórmame. Yugoslavia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse S.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Chala
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
1 day 6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Mayor Terrel: Yo añadiría un "de" tras o: Salvo prescripción del centro o de un médico.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> si María, me he dado cuenta luego. gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo que el centro antivenenos o el médico lo inste a hacerlo / se lo indique


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search