détenteur de ces déchets.

Spanish translation: poseedor de los residuos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: détenteur de ces déchets.
Spanish translation:poseedor de los residuos
Entered by: Aranzazu Gomez

17:37 Jan 21, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
French term or phrase: détenteur de ces déchets.
Dear French into Spanish translator colleagues,

I need some help.

I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from
French into South American Spanish. It's a translation of a scientific document.

Will it be okay to translate as del propietario de los residuos?

Please let me know.
Thanks.
yugoslavia
United States
poseedor de los residuos
Explanation:
Directive 75/442/,
L'article 1er, sous a) définit le «déchet» comme «toute substance ou tout objet qui relève des catégories figurant à l'annexe I, dont le détenteur se défait ou dont il a l'intention ou l'obligation de se défaire».
L'article 1er, sous c), définit le «détenteur» comme le «producteur des déchets ou la personne physique ou morale qui a les déchets en sa possession».
Selected response from:

Aranzazu Gomez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desechos o desperdicios
Carmen Chala
4 +1poseedor de los residuos
Aranzazu Gomez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poseedor de los residuos


Explanation:
Directive 75/442/,
L'article 1er, sous a) définit le «déchet» comme «toute substance ou tout objet qui relève des catégories figurant à l'annexe I, dont le détenteur se défait ou dont il a l'intention ou l'obligation de se défaire».
L'article 1er, sous c), définit le «détenteur» comme le «producteur des déchets ou la personne physique ou morale qui a les déchets en sa possession».


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=fr&ihmlang=...
Aranzazu Gomez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
2 days 50 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desechos o desperdicios


Explanation:
También puede ser desechos.
Residuos radioactivos, residuos sólidos urbanos
Centro de recolección de desechos
Desperdicios tóxicos de un hospital

Espero que te sirva


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2013-01-21 17:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, yo lo diría así:

La eliminación de los residuos....el poseedor de los desechos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2013-01-21 18:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...productor!

Carmen Chala
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Carmen Pero como traducirías "détenteur" en este contexto? Gracias por tu ayuda. Yugoslavia





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search