International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

contrainte

Spanish translation: obligaciòn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte
Spanish translation:obligaciòn
Entered by: Taru

10:28 Apr 26, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: contrainte
"Il semble que la contrainte de référence unique ne fasse qu'exacerber le désir de discrimination[...]". No sé como mantener la idea de coacción, obligación de "contrainte"... Barajo la posibilidad de "necesidad de referencia...".
merci bcp
Julián Lorenzo
obligación
Explanation:
Me pregunto si no tendrà que ver con la "obligaciòn de remisiòn de antecedentes de alguien" (por rèfèrence).Algo asì como que con la obligaciòn del pedido de antecedentes se exacerbarìa la discriminaciòn.
(¡Perdón, pero mi teclado no funciona para los acentos agudos y como no soporto escribir sin acentos por lo menos pongo uno!)
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Taru
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9exigencia (?)
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 +1requerimiento
danmar
4obligación
Taru


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requerimiento


Explanation:

Tus soluciones también son válidas...

danmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
0 min
  -> Gracias Eva

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exigencia (?)


Explanation:
Habría que empaparse del contexto. Podría ser exigencia, pero también algo que tenga que ver con norma (que al fin y al cabo te obliga).

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
0 min
  -> Gracias, Eva.

agree  Bernadette Mora: ¡Saludos, Fernando!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette.

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María José.

agree  Mamie (X)
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Taru
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Irene Agoff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligación


Explanation:
Me pregunto si no tendrà que ver con la "obligaciòn de remisiòn de antecedentes de alguien" (por rèfèrence).Algo asì como que con la obligaciòn del pedido de antecedentes se exacerbarìa la discriminaciòn.
(¡Perdón, pero mi teclado no funciona para los acentos agudos y como no soporto escribir sin acentos por lo menos pongo uno!)
Suerte!

Taru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search