routière

Spanish translation: empresa de construcción de carreteras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:routière
Spanish translation:empresa de construcción de carreteras
Entered by: Andrea Torre

12:05 Jan 29, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: routière
une routière de premier plan en Andalousie:
Cette entreprise familiale possède tous les atouts d’une grande routière. L’entreprise réalise toutes les spécialités des travaux publics : routes, génie civil, production d’enrobés et de granulats.
Andrea Torre
Spain
empresa de construcción de carreteras
Explanation:
las empresas de construcción de carreteras forman parte de las de obras públicas.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Pues sí, quizá buscaba un término más "recogidito" pero tenéis razón, es eso ni más ni menos...
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresa de construcción de carreteras
sercominter
4Empresa de construcción de carreteras
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa de construcción de carreteras


Explanation:
las empresas de construcción de carreteras forman parte de las de obras públicas.


    Reference: http://212.51.53.27/buscar_empresas.asp
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Pues sí, quizá buscaba un término más "recogidito" pero tenéis razón, es eso ni más ni menos...
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
3 days 8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresa de construcción de carreteras


Explanation:
Empresa de trabajos públicos


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search