poste de garde

Spanish translation: puesto de vigilancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste de garde
Spanish translation:puesto de vigilancia
Entered by: madli (X)

08:33 Nov 11, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: poste de garde
Aux portes de Pontarlier le château de Joux, tour à tour château médiéval, ***poste de garde*** de la cluse de Pontarlier, forteresse et prison d’État où mourut Toussaint Louverture, héros de la lutte haïtienne anti-esclavagiste en 1803.
madli (X)
puesto de vigía
Explanation:
Poste=puesto, garde=vigía
Selected response from:

javierb
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4puesto de vigía
javierb
4 +1cuartel
Anabel Martínez
3 +2lugar de vigilancia
Sonia López Grande
4cuartel;prisión militar
Carmen Schultz
3guardroom
Anne Grimes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuartel


Explanation:
una idea sobre cómo llamarlo

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: no vi tu respuesta
7 mins
  -> gracias, Carmen, no te preocupes, suele ocurrir :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugar de vigilancia


Explanation:


Una sugerencia.

Sonia.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
2 hrs
  -> gracias Taru

agree  Mariana Zarnicki: yo pondría "puesto de vigilancia". Cariños
4 hrs
  -> pues sí, Mariana, "puesto de vigilancia" me gusta. ;-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardroom


Explanation:
a room where guards were lodged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-11 08:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, en espanol es puesto de guardia.

Anne Grimes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuartel;prisión militar


Explanation:
guardhouse:
English definition | in French | in Italian |
in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

guardhouse ['gɑ:dhaʊs] n Mil
1 cuartel
2 prisión militar


Forum discussions with the word(s) 'guardhouse' in the title:
No titles with the word(s) 'guardhouse'.

Ask a question yourself.
Search message contents for the word or phrase.
Visit the Spanish-English Forum.


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no me parece apropiado aquí puesto que luego se habla de "prison d'État".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero no me parece apropiado aquí puesto que luego se habla de "prison d'État".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puesto de vigía


Explanation:
Poste=puesto, garde=vigía

javierb
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Taru
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Zarnicki: sí. Puesto, pero de vigilancia me gusta más-
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Opino lo mismo que Mariana: puesto de vigilancia
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search