restauration soignée

Spanish translation: comidas esmeradas.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restauration soignée
Spanish translation:comidas esmeradas.
Entered by: Mamie (X)

18:32 Feb 13, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gastronomy
French term or phrase: restauration soignée
un voyage sans souci: reservation au prealable des visites, hebergement en hotel confortable, restauration soignee
L.E. (X)
France
comidas esmeradas
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Opté por "esmeradas comidas", que me sonaba mejor. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuidada cocina
Ana Lombao
4 +2comidas esmeradas
Mamie (X)
3cuidadosa / esmerada alimentación / nutrición
Margarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restauration soignée
comidas esmeradas


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Opté por "esmeradas comidas", que me sonaba mejor. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
24 mins
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restauration soignée
cuidadosa / esmerada alimentación / nutrición


Explanation:
esmerada alimentación creo que es lo que queda mejor...

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restauration soignée
cuidada cocina


Explanation:
Buenas tardes a todas!

Te propongo esta traducción. La he visto muy a menudo en críticas gastronómicas, webs de restaurantes, hoteles... Es sinónimo de cocina de calidad que, por otra parte, tampoco encajaría mal en este contexto. Si introduces en google cuidada cocina (incluso cocina cuidada) podrás ver muchos casos en los que se utiliza.

Saludos,

Ana

Ana Lombao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando!

agree  Patricia Prevost: Sí, o "cocina de calidad", como bien dices.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Claudia Consigli
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search