coupe-vent imperméable

Spanish translation: chubasquero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupe-vent imperméable
Spanish translation:chubasquero
Entered by: Catherine Laporte

09:25 Jul 24, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: coupe-vent imperméable
"Un coupe-vent imperméable peut servir en cas (rare) d'orage". ¿Lo traduzco simplemente por "impermeable"?
María Solís Munuera
chubasquero
Explanation:
Me parece lo más correcto, impermeable y contra el viento a la vez.
Selected response from:

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chubasquero
Catherine Laporte
4 +1rompevientos impermeable
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4impermeable
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chubasquero


Explanation:
Me parece lo más correcto, impermeable y contra el viento a la vez.

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.C. SELVA
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impermeable


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fres/coupe-vent%20
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rompevientos impermeable


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Zarnicki
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search