petite laine

Spanish translation: rebeca o jersey ligero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petite laine
Spanish translation:rebeca o jersey ligero
Entered by: María Solís Munuera

09:28 Jul 24, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: petite laine
"(...) prévoyez une petite laine pour les traversées en car-ferry". ¿Lo traduzco por "algo de lana", "una rebeca", "una rebeca o jersey de lana" o se os ocurre alguna otra posibilidad?
María Solís Munuera
rebeca o jersey ligero
Explanation:
Es que abrigo podría llevar a confusión y abrigarse más de lo que dice el texto. Pienso que lo de usar la palabra rebeca o jersey ligera refleja más la idea de tu contexto.
Un saludo:-)
Selected response from:

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rebeca o jersey ligero
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
4 +1algo de abrigo
Y. Peraza
3 +1un jersey ligero
Saifa (X)
3cárdigan / chaleco de lana
bezowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algo de abrigo


Explanation:
Que cada uno elija lo que quiere llevar, no? ;-)

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  watermelon_man: suena mas adecuado en el marco de un discurso turistico y no de "prêt-à-porter"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Eso creo yo tambien... Gracias.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un jersey ligero


Explanation:
diría yo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-07-24 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.excite.es/viajes/guias/caribe/jamaica/Clima

http://www.hotel-elysa-paris.com/spanish/Sightseeing.htm

http://www.msc.es/profesionales/saludPublica/sanidadExterior...

Saifa (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Schneider
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cárdigan / chaleco de lana


Explanation:
cárdigan / chaleco de lana
Par ce temps-là, mieux vaut mettre une petite laine.
(une petite laine : un gilet en laine)
http://fzpc.club.fr/Go/Synth_Lect/Figures.htm


bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebeca o jersey ligero


Explanation:
Es que abrigo podría llevar a confusión y abrigarse más de lo que dice el texto. Pienso que lo de usar la palabra rebeca o jersey ligera refleja más la idea de tu contexto.
Un saludo:-)

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Merino Navas
12 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search