ligérien

Spanish translation: del Loira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ligérien
Spanish translation:del Loira
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

18:27 Feb 5, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: ligérien
“La Loire à vélo”
Les amoureux de la “petite reine” seront heureux de découvrir les beaux paysages ligériens à vélo.

¿Cómo puedo traducirlo?
Gracias de antemano.
Maria Castro Valdez
del Loira
Explanation:
Le terme Ligérien est un néologisme utilisé essentiellement par le Conseil régional des Pays de la Loire pour désigner tout ce qui est de la loire, même s'il n'est reconnu ni par ses habitants ni par la presse locale. Il n'existe donc pas de traduction en espagnol.
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6del Loira
Béatrice Noriega
5 +3del Loira o de la región de la Loira
TRADUCTIONEXPOR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
del Loira


Explanation:
Le terme Ligérien est un néologisme utilisé essentiellement par le Conseil régional des Pays de la Loire pour désigner tout ce qui est de la loire, même s'il n'est reconnu ni par ses habitants ni par la presse locale. Il n'existe donc pas de traduction en espagnol.

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
52 mins

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
1 hr

agree  Hasnae Briel
1 hr

agree  Sandra Macías Sigler (X)
3 hrs

agree  Sofía Godino Villaverde
15 hrs

agree  Zuli Fernandez
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
del Loira o de la región de la Loira


Explanation:
Confirmo la traducción anterior

TRADUCTIONEXPOR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
32 mins

agree  Christelle Juin: oui! Totalmente exact! con los saludos d'une native des Pays de Loire.
1 hr

agree  Sandra Macías Sigler (X): El Loira es un río y un valle, su género es masculino: "la región del Loira"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search