jouer les cachets

Spanish translation: para no mostrar mi palidez en la playa

13:55 Mar 4, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Masajes, spa
French term or phrase: jouer les cachets
Ensuite, pour ne pas jouer les cachets d'aspirinesur la plage, j'opte pour le peeling et le hâle tropical.

Se trata de una revista en la que se cuentan los cuidados que se ofecen en un spa
joanet
Spanish translation:para no mostrar mi palidez en la playa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Begona
Grading comment
gracias Maria begona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para no exhibir mi blancura en la playa...
Rosa Enciso
4 +1para no mostrar mi palidez en la playa
Maria Begona
4Ver.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para no exhibir mi blancura en la playa...


Explanation:
Una opción. Se trata desde luego de alguien que no está moreno.

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Meritxell Condo Vidal
18 hrs
  -> gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para no mostrar mi palidez en la playa


Explanation:
.

Maria Begona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
gracias Maria begona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver.


Explanation:
No le vería inconveniente en utilizar aspirina, todo el mundo sabe lo que es [sobre todo que es de color blanco], digo, para mantener cierto humo, como en francés.

"Para no verme como aspirina en la playa", simplemente.



Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search