liasse populaire

Spanish translation: ...es actualmente símbolo de alegría y festejo popular

09:02 May 27, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: liasse populaire
Se está refiriendo a los fuegos artificiales.

Vieille de plusieurs siècles, cette forme d’expression artistique est aujourd’hui symbole de joie et de liesse populaire.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:...es actualmente símbolo de alegría y festejo popular
Explanation:
joie= júbilo, alegría, gozo
liesse= regocijo, festejo. En littér. joie débordante et collective ( Petit Robert)

Otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2008-05-27 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propongo "festejo " ya que normalmente se acostumbra a "festejar" la llegada de un nuevo año con fuegos artificiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-05-27 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:Sh500zKvOZkJ:www.hotele...
Selected response from:

Pilar Olfos
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Ya decía yo que lo de liasse no tenía mucho sentido...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alborozo popular
Béatrice Noriega
4 +5...es actualmente símbolo de alegría y festejo popular
Pilar Olfos
4júbilo popular
karmel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alborozo popular


Explanation:
suerte!

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruon
10 mins

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X): Jolgorio, alegría...
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
5 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
20 hrs

agree  Guido Guzman
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
júbilo popular


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!

karmel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...es actualmente símbolo de alegría y festejo popular


Explanation:
joie= júbilo, alegría, gozo
liesse= regocijo, festejo. En littér. joie débordante et collective ( Petit Robert)

Otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2008-05-27 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propongo "festejo " ya que normalmente se acostumbra a "festejar" la llegada de un nuevo año con fuegos artificiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-05-27 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:Sh500zKvOZkJ:www.hotele...

Pilar Olfos
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Ya decía yo que lo de liasse no tenía mucho sentido...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meritxell Condo Vidal
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Verónica Vivas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuela.

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search