bocages

Spanish translation: bosquecillos, boscajes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bocages
Spanish translation:bosquecillos, boscajes
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

15:39 Jun 7, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: bocages
La région XXX offre des paysages variés et préservés, allant des forêts, des bocages et des prairies vertes de sa campagne bucolique.

¿Cómo puedo traducir "bocage"? Es para España.
Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
bosquecillos, boscajes
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bosquecillos, boscajes
Béatrice Noriega
4 +1arboleda, boscaje, bosque, bosquecillo, soto, matorral
Gad Kohenov
4praderas arboladas
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4parcelas cercadas
LauSim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bosquecillos, boscajes


Explanation:
suerte!

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Aussi!
57 mins

agree  Teresa Epalza Díaz-Guardamino
58 mins

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
1 day 22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcelas cercadas


Explanation:
parcelas cercadas por muros, setos, árboles o desniveles


    Reference: http://www.gh.profes.net/propuestas3.asp?id_contenido=34929&...
LauSim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arboleda, boscaje, bosque, bosquecillo, soto, matorral


Explanation:
Boscaje is the closest - has the same root as the French word.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> !mil gracias!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praderas arboladas


Explanation:
bocage = type de paysage formé de prés clos para des levées de terre plantées d'arbres. Le bocage vendéen. Littér. petit bois; lieu ombragé

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search