flânerie

Spanish translation: invitar a vagabundear/a pasear/a deambular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inviter à la flânerie
Spanish translation:invitar a vagabundear/a pasear/a deambular
Entered by: Mariela Gonzalez Nagel

20:05 Jun 8, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: flânerie
Sa promenade le long de la Marne invite à la flânerie.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
invita a vagabundear/a pasear/a deambular
Explanation:
otras opciones
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10invita a vagabundear/a pasear/a deambular
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4 +1pasearse despreocupadamente, (dar) tranquilos paseos, pasearse sin rumbo fijo
Eugenia Sánchez
4 +1INVITA/INCITA A VAGAR
Béatrice Noriega
4ver nota
Pilar Olfos
5 -1invita a callejear/a recorrer las calles
certradin
3Invita a caminar sin rumbo
Gad Kohenov
4 -1invita al callejeo
José Joaquín Navarro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invita a callejear/a recorrer las calles


Explanation:
espero te sirva

certradin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Le long de la Marne, es decir, un río. Aquí no cabe.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
invita a vagabundear/a pasear/a deambular


Explanation:
otras opciones

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
13 mins
  -> gracias, Rafael

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
57 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Juan Jacob: Pasear libremente, sin rumbo [fijo] quizá. Cierto es que no hay traducción exacta en español.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan. La promenade au long de la Marne es un recorrido por tierra, a orillas del Marne, no por el agua.

agree  Laura Silva: Pienso que deambular está perfecto
10 hrs
  -> gracias Laura

agree  Sandra Cañizares: deambular, caminar/pasear sin rumbo...
11 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
12 hrs
  -> gracias MAnuela

agree  atiragram: deambular, exacto
12 hrs
  -> gracias ;·)

agree  karmel: buena idea, buena aclaración ;)
18 hrs
  -> gracias Karmel2

agree  María Romita Martínez Mendióroz
2 days 22 hrs
  -> gracias MArie

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4 days
  -> gracais Sylvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invita al callejeo


Explanation:
por mantener el sustantivo del original.

José Joaquín Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Es por el río, no hay calles.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INVITA/INCITA A VAGAR


Explanation:
SUERTE !

rae: Andar por varias partes sin determinación a sitio o lugar, o sin especial detención en ninguno.

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No está mal. A vagar, a vagar libremente.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasearse despreocupadamente, (dar) tranquilos paseos, pasearse sin rumbo fijo


Explanation:
Otras sugerencias. ¡Suerte!

Eugenia Sánchez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marne_(rivière)
Mirando el paisaje y situándome en el lugar de la persona que escribe el texto, lo traduciría como " invita a pasear sin pensar en nada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-06-08 22:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flâner" en el sentido de "s'abandonner à l'impression du moment, au specacle de la nature "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-06-08 22:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! spectacle !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-06-08 22:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.france-voyage.com/


Pilar Olfos
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Invita a caminar sin rumbo


Explanation:
How's this wisenheimer?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search