engluement

Spanish translation: estancamiento nostálgico

21:16 Jun 11, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: engluement
C’est parce qu’il faut presque toujours poser des jalons et jeter des passerelles qui aident à éviter l’amnésie historique et à dépasser l’engluement passéiste, qu’il est nécessaire de faire se conjoindre culture scientifique, technique et industrielle et questionnement social et aussi responsabilité civique.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:estancamiento nostálgico
Explanation:
Otra opción posible.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Empantanamiento.
Juan Jacob
4apego
karmel
4estancamiento nostálgico
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4atasco/ hundimiento / paralización
Lota Moncada
4engolosinamiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empantanamiento.


Explanation:
Así lo diría.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engolosinamiento


Explanation:
Y yo así.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Puede ser, efectivamente, pero dado el contexto peyorativo [amnésie] me permito, muy atentamente y con todo respeto, apuntarle un suizo, o sea, un neutral. Saludos cordiales como siempre.
17 mins
  -> Saludos, Juan, empantanamiento aparte.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atasco/ hundimiento / paralización


Language variant: AL

Explanation:
Suerte!

Lota Moncada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estancamiento nostálgico


Explanation:
Otra opción posible.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apego


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, en el sentido de afición o inclinación hacia el pasado.

karmel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search